• quick signup
  • quick login
mobile

Portugal

Procedure

For long-term employment, you must obtain a residence visa. A residence visa does not automatically grant you a right of residence but allows you to enter Portugal for the purpose of applying for a residence permit, when the requirements are met.

The Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education (MCTES) is responsible for granting visas to highly-skilled workers.
You must prove that you have an adequate consignment, a work contract or a written proposal.

Documents required for Portugal

Extended information can be found on Europe's Immigration portal

Return to country index.

eu-blue-card-african-employee-woman
Secure connection TLS 1.2
Secure connection TLS 1.2